Print

ICS-2100

Industrial RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 over Ethernet Media Converter

 

Overview

Cost Effective Solution for RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 to Industrial Ethernet Application
PLANET ICS-210x series Smart Media Converter / Device Server offer conversion of serial RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 communication to Industrial Fast Ethernet networking. There are RJ-45 and SC connectors with single-mode or multi-mode media available for your network needs. It allows serial and Ethernet communications to connect efficiently and inexpensively. The ICS-210x is a time-saving and cost-effective solution for user and SI to quickly transform its serial equipments to the Ethernet network with no need of replacing the existing Serial equipment and software system.

Extend Distance
The ICS-210x series media converter extends the deployment distance of serial equipments and hosts. The fiber-optic wires for different distance applications are available for choice to fit with your needs. The ICS-210x perfectly satisfy the diverse demands in various industrial networks while providing reliable and efficient network solutions with budgets of installation.

Remote Manageable
The ICS-210x makes the connected serial equipments become the IP-based facilities and be able to connect to a TCP/IP networking immediately. It also provides Web Management Interface for efficient network management. The powerful Web-Smart Media Converter supports Application mode and Serial operation mode for alarm or IP address connection, which helps reduce a network administrator’s time in detecting and locating network problems without requiring visual inspection of cabling and equipment. Multiple connection options are available for large networking environment as well.

Stable Performance under Difficult Environments
The ICS-210x provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The feature of operating temperature range from -10 to 60 Degree C allows the ICS-210x to be placed in almost any difficult environment.

The ICS-210x equip with compact, IP-30 standard metal case that allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space. The ICS-210x also provides an integrated power supply source with wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC) ideally suitable for worldwide operation with high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.
 
 
Ordering Information
ICS-2100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 10/100Base-TX Media Converter (Copper, RJ-45)
ICS-2102 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, MM/2km)
ICS-2102S15 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, SM/15km)
 

Application

 
Access Control System – traditional installation
Most of the enterprises and government use access control plate and Mifare or RFID to authorize entrance identity. Traditionally,, access control machines use RS-232 or RS-485 serial interface and their cables connect to login server. By connecting to ICS-210x Serial over Ethernet Converter, the access control machine is able to extend the network over longer distances via fiber optical interface. The distance can be up to 15km in a local range. In other way, the ICS-210x can be linked to a xDSL router to get the internet access capability so that the access control can be set and monitored over the internet.
 
 
Process Control
To monitor, configure and manage the Robot conveyer including other machines in manufacturing, PLC (Programmable Logical Control) is required to drive the above manufacturing process. The ICS-210x can be set to the TCP Server mode and connect to the PLC. Thus, the administrator can configure and set command settings through Fast Ethernet intranet to remotely control the PLC, the administrator and workstation. It would be no need of being always by side of the I/O machine.

Surveillance motion control – Pair Connection Mode
Using pair connection along with fiber optical patch cord, the ICS-210x extend RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 interfaces distance from surveillance and scanner to the control keyboard/ joystick installed in the remote monitor center.
 
 
 
Ordering Information
ICS-2100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 10/100Base-TX Media Converter (Copper, RJ-45)
ICS-2102 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, MM/2km)
ICS-2102S15 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, SM/15km)

Key Features

• Serial Interface
 –One RS-232 port and one RS-422/485 port to 10/100Base-TX Media
  Conversion
 –Cost effective solution for RS-232/ RS-422/ RS-485 to Ethernet application
 –Supports RS-232 with DB9 interface, 4-wire RS-422 or 2-wire RS-485 with terminal
  block operation
 –Asynchronous serial data rates up to 230400bps

• Ethernet Interface
 –Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX standard
 –Supports auto MDI/MDI-X function on RJ-45 Port for ICS-2100

• Smart Functions
 –Standard TCP/IP interface and versatile operation modes
 –Software Protocol supports ARP, ICMP,TCP/IP, UDP, HTTP server, DHCP client, Telnet
  server/client
 –Built-in IP-Based Web interface for remote management
 –Serial Operation mode selected via Web management
 –Pair Connection mode for connecting two serial devices over a network
 –PLANET Smart Discovery utility automatically finds the client devices on the
  network
 –Firmware upgrade via HTTP protocol

• Hardware
 –LED indicators for easy network diagnose
 –Reset Button at the front panel for reset to factory default

• Industrial Case / Installation
 –IP-30 Metal case protection
 –DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design
 –12 to 48V DC, Redundant power with polarity reverse protect function and
  connective removable terminal block for master and slave power
 –Supports EFT protection 6000 VDC for power line
 –Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
 –-10 to 60 Degree C operation temperature
 
 
Ordering Information
ICS-2100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 10/100Base-TX Media Converter (Copper, RJ-45)
ICS-2102 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, MM/2km)
ICS-2102S15 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, SM/15km)

Specification

Serial Port
Interface RS-232 x 1
RS-422 / RS-485 x 1
Connector DB9 for RS-232
Terminal block for RS-422 / RS-485
Baud Rate (Data Rate) 300bps to 230400bps
Data Bits 5,6,7,8
Parity Type 1, 1.5/2
Stop Bit Odd, Even, None, Space, Mark
Flow Control Hardware, None
Signals RS-232: DCD, RxD, TxD, GND, RI
RS-422: Tx+, Tx-, Rx+, Rx-
RS-485: Data A (+), Data B (-)
Fast Ethernet Port
Standard 10/100Base-TX
Connector RJ-45
Distance 100m
Cable Twisted-pair
Hardware
LED Indicators System: Power 1, Power 2, Fault
TP or Fiber Port: Link / Active
Serial Port: Serial port mode, RS-232, RS-422 or RS-485
Management Web Management
PLANET Smart Discovery Utility
VCOM
Operation Mode TCP Server
TCP Client
UDP Client
Virtual COM
Telnet Server
Pair Connection – Remote (Slave)
Pair Connection – Local (Master)
Dimension (W x D x H) 135 x 97 x 32 mm
Weight 425g
Power Supply 12~48 VDC, Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
Power Consumption 10.1 Watts / 34.44 BTU (max)
Installation DIN rail kit and wall mount ear
Alarm Provides one relay output for power fail, Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Mechanical Metal
Environment Operating Temperature: -10~60 Degree C
Storage Temperature: -20~75 Degree C
Operating Humidity: 10~90% RH
Storage Humidity: 5~90% RH
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Certification Class A
Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T,
IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
EIA/TIA RS-232/422/485
Regulatory Approval RoHS
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32(Free fall),
IEC60068-2-27(Shock),
IEC60068-2-6(Vibration)
Note Reset Button at the front panel for reset to factory default
 
Ordering Information
ICS-2100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 10/100Base-TX Media Converter (Copper, RJ-45)
ICS-2102 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, MM/2km)
ICS-2102S15 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, SM/15km)

Download

Datasheet

Date Version Description Download
2009-04-29 1.0 ICS-2100
 

Firmware

Date Version Description Download
2012-12-28 1.8b121009 Bug Fixed - DHCP Enable, the system will recheck after every 10 seconds.
2012-04-10 1.7b110927 (1) Fix the catch CSS issue when clear cookie.
(2) Fix the Client reply signal loss.
(3) Change Inactive Timeout to be "Second".
2010-11-05 1.5b101021 Bug Fixed
1.Fix the change IP address issue.
2.Fix the UDP client mode issue.
3.Fix the software reset default that IP address can not become to default IP address.
 

Quick Guide

Date Version Description Download
2009-04-20 1.0 Quick Install Guide
 

User's Manual

Date Version Description Download
2012-07-13 1.2 Add model for ICS-2105A.
2009-07-15 1.1 User's Manual
2009-04-20 1.0 User's Manual
 

EC Declaration

Date Version Description Download
2012-07-13 1.1 EC Declaration
 
 
Ordering Information
ICS-2100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 10/100Base-TX Media Converter (Copper, RJ-45)
ICS-2102 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, MM/2km)
ICS-2102S15 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, SM/15km)

Related Products

Photo Model Description
ICS-100 RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 over Fast Ethernet Media Converter
ICS-102 / ICS-102S15 / ICS-105A RS-232 / RS-422 / RS-485 over Fast Ethernet Media Converter
 
Ordering Information
ICS-2100 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 10/100Base-TX Media Converter (Copper, RJ-45)
ICS-2102 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, MM/2km)
ICS-2102S15 Industrial RS-232/RS-422/RS-485 over 100Base-FX Media Converter (Fiber, SM/15km)